Meadow View JMI School

Meadow View JMI School

Dream, Believe, Achieve

Visit our website for information about Meadow View JMI

Frampton Way, Great Barr, Birmingham B43 7UJ

postbox@meadow-view.walsall.sch.uk

0121 366 6182

Governors and Local School Committee

Meadow View JMI School Governance 2023-2024

We have an Executive Governor Board, who are drawn from both within the federation schools and also externally to provide the challenge, strategic view and experience that we need to continue to succeed. 

The Governing Board has overall responsibility and accountability for all of our schools and leads on delivering the Lighthouse Federation vision.

It is the responsibility of the board to undertake the due diligence of any school wishing to join the federation and to support leaders at all levels in driving forward with improvement. 

In line with the Department for Education's Federation Guidance, The Lighthouse Federation Governing Board is made up of 24 members and are composed of:

  • 1 Chief Operating Officer   
  • 7 Headteachers (Including Executive Headteachers)                                                                             
  • 1 Local Authority Governor 
  • 2 Parent Governors 
  • 1 Staff Governor
  • 13 Co-opted Governors 
  • 9 places are allocated to Chairs of School Committees 
  • 3 places are allocated based on the skill requirements of the Executive Board.

The Lighthouse Federation Governors are listed in the document below:

 

Name 

Governor Designation  Term of Office  Details 
Adam Hicken

Local Authority 

05/10/2022-   04/10/2026

Chair of Federation Governors

Robert Trawford  Co-opted  05/10/2022-   04/10/2026 Co - Chair of Federation Governors 

Stuart Hughes

Co-opted

09/09/2022-     08/09/2026

Chair of Local School Committee: Meadow View JMI

Ann Adair 

Executive Head Teacher 

Ex Officio

Meadow View JMI and Moorcroft Wood 

Di Newton

Co-opted

09/09/2022-   08/09/2026

Chair of Local School Committee: Barcroft Primary School 

Natasha Bournes

Co-opted

09/09/2022-    08/09/2026

Chair of Local School Committee: Lindens Primary School 

Ben Lyons

Co-opted

15/05/2023-    14/05/2027

Chair of Local School Committee Moorcroft Wood Primary School 

Neil Brown

Co-opted

09/09/2022- 08/09/2026

Chair of Local School Committee : St James Primary School 

Pete Farmer

Co-opted 

09/09/2022- 08-09/2026

Chair of Local School Committee : Castlefort JMI 

Michael Christoforou

Co-opted

18/09/2023-    17/09/2027

Chair of Local School Committee : Sunshine Nursery & Infants 

Dave Brennan

Co-opted

18/09/2023-    17/09/2027

Chair of Local School Committee : Blakenall Heath Junior School 

Pat Hunt

Co-opted

18/09/2023- 17/09/2027

 

Co- Opted Governor 

Andrew Damon 

Co-opted

09/09/2022-  08/09/2026

 

Co-Opted Governor 

Serena Caine

Co-opted

18/09/2023-17/09/2027

Co-Opted Governor

Simon Griffiths

Headteacher 

Ex Officio

Lindens Primary 

Sheila Hayward

 

Co-opted

09/09/2022- 08/09/2026

Chair of Local School Committee: Beacon Primary School 

Claire Chandler

Headteacher

Ex Officio

Beacon Primary School 

Paul Drew 

Chief Operating Officer

Ex Officio

The Lighthouse Federation

Jo Wilson

Executive Headteacher

Ex Officio

Castlefort JMI  and St James Primary

Sarah Corkindale

Headteacher

Ex Officio

Sunshine Nursery & Infants

Maria Harris 

Headteacher

Ex Officio

Blakenall Heath Junior School

Gursh Sammi

Parent 

18/09/2023-17/09/2027

Parent of Federation School 

Nick Etheredge

Parent 

18/09/2023-    17/09/2027

Parent of Federation School 

Emma Wanglin  

Staff Member

08/09/2022-07/09/2026

Staff Member from Lighthouse Federation School

 

Local School Committee Members (Associate to the Governing Body)

Mrs Ann Adair - Governor (Executive Head Teacher)

Mr Stuart Hughes - Governor (Chair of Local School Committee)

Mr Don Mills - Associate Member (Vice Chair of the Local School Committee)

Mr Mark Worthington - Associate Member (Head of School)

Mrs Dana Roper - Associate Member (Deputy Head of School)

Mrs Louise Ingram - Associate Member

Mrs Chantelle Hodges Green - Associate Member

Mr Paul Davies - Associate Member

Mr Varinder Raulia - Associate Member

Mrs Amy Malone - Associate Member

Mr Matt Sambrook - Associate Member

Governors 2022-2023

Name
 COMMITTEE MEMBERS 2022-2023.pdfDownload
 LINK GOVERNORS 2022-2023.pdfDownload
 SCHEDULE OF DATES 2022-2023.pdfDownload
 TERMS OF OFFICE 2022-2023.pdfDownload
 TERMS OF REFERENCE 2022-2023.pdfDownload
Showing 1-5 of 5

Governors 2021-2022

Name
 GOVERNORS DETAILS SUMMER TERM 2022 (1).pdfDownload
 SCHEDULE OF DATES 2021-2022.pdfDownload
Showing 1-2 of 2
Back to the Top